A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »
Subject selections

Subject selections

Subject selection booklets for years 8, 9 & 10 are now available on our website. Access codes will be distributed to students Monday 20th Aug. ... Read more

Nationally Consistent Collection of Data on School Students with Disability

All Government and non-Government schools across Australia are required to participate annually in the Nationally Consistent Collection of Data on School Students with Disability (NCCD). All Australian schools will collect data... Read more

The launch of Education Week

Premier highlights the value of public education

Kiama and Parramatta public schools hosted the launch of Education Week today. The Premier, Gladys Berejiklian, with (from left): Education Minister Rob Stokes; State Member for Parramatta, Geoff Lee; Department of Education... Read more

Kotara High School is a comprehensive co-educational high school with just over 1000 students located in the city of Newcastle. We offer excellent programs in all Key Learning Areas. Kotara High is a proud public school.
Calendar More details »
Previous  September 2018  Next
M T W T F S S
27 Open Boys Softball Championship
All day

Open Boys Softball Championship


All day

National Aerobics
09:00AM

National Aerobics


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

28 Y7 - Soccer Gala Day
09:00AM

Y7 - Soccer Gala Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 7 - SRE Seminar
09:00AM

Yr 7 - SRE Seminar


from 09:00AM to 10:30AM

Period 1

Yr10 History Semester 2 Task due
09:00AM

Yr10 History Semester 2 Task due


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
29 30 Oztag Gala Day
08:30AM

Oztag Gala Day


from 08:30AM to 08:45AM

Lakeside Sporting Complex @ Raymond Terrace

Yr 9 Geography Task 3
09:00AM

Yr 9 Geography Task 3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

In class test

Yr 12 - Drama GP Assessment
01:45PM

Yr 12 - Drama GP Assessment


from 01:45PM to 03:15PM

Period 4

+ 1 more event(s)
31 1 2
3 Yr 7 & 8 - Medieval Show
09:00AM

Yr 7 & 8 - Medieval Show


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Location: MPC

Yr11 & 12 - Ancient History
09:00AM

Yr11 & 12 - Ancient History


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Pompeii & Herculaneum Study Day @ the Lend Lease Theatre, Darling Harbour

4 Yr 10 & 11 Welfare Workshop
09:00AM

Yr 10 & 11 Welfare Workshop


from 09:00AM to 12:30PM

Welfare Workshop for the Y11 & Y12 female students, during Period 1, 2 & lunch.

Yr 8 - Mural Painting
09:00AM

Yr 8 - Mural Painting


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr12 - Legal Studies Excursion
09:00AM

Yr12 - Legal Studies Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
5 Legal Studies Day
All day

Legal Studies Day


All day

CHS Athletics Carnival
09:00AM

CHS Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Location: Sydney

Yr 12 - Timber Major Works
09:00AM

Yr 12 - Timber Major Works


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

HSC Timber major works marking set up during lunch, P3 & P4.

+ 1 more event(s)
6 CHS Athletics Carnival
09:00AM

CHS Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 10 - Science prac
09:00AM

Yr 10 - Science prac


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

All Yr10, period 4

Yr 10 - Dress Rehearsal
10:45AM

Yr 10 - Dress Rehearsal


from 10:45AM to 01:45PM

Living with Lady Macbeth dress rehearsal Dram Room, P2 & P3

+ 1 more event(s)
7 CHS Athletics
09:00AM

CHS Athletics


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Living with Lady Macbeth
09:00AM

Living with Lady Macbeth


from 09:00AM to 10:45AM

Matinee performance Location: Drama Room Time: P1 & P2

Yr10 - ELC Assessment Task 3
09:00AM

Yr10 - ELC Assessment Task 3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Period 3

+ 2 more event(s)
8 9
10 Yr10 - Elevate Education
09:00AM

Yr10 - Elevate Education


from 09:00AM to 10:30AM

Yr10 - Line 3 Period 1

Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1
09:00AM

Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr8 - Science pract
09:00AM

Yr8 - Science pract


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

8Y - period 3

11 Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1
09:00AM

Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Quality Awards
11:00AM

Quality Awards


from 11:00AM to 12:00PM

MPC - period 2

Yr11 Maths - Elevate Education
12:30PM

Yr11 Maths - Elevate Education


from 12:30PM to 01:45PM

Period 3

+ 1 more event(s)
12 Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1
09:00AM

Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

City Zone Hockey Gala Day
All day

City Zone Hockey Gala Day


All day

Yr11 - Beginners French
09:00AM

Yr11 - Beginners French


from 09:00AM to 10:30AM

Task 2, period 1

+ 1 more event(s)
13 Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1
09:00AM

Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 7 - Science prac
09:00AM

Yr 7 - Science prac


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

8H,S,G - period 4 8L - period 2 8R - period 3 8T - period 1

Yr 9 - Geography Task 3
09:00AM

Yr 9 - Geography Task 3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

In-class test

+ 1 more event(s)
14 Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1
09:00AM

Yr10 - History Semester 2 Task 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Big Day Out
09:00AM

Big Day Out


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 10 - History, S2, Task 1
09:00AM

Yr 10 - History, S2, Task 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Semester 2, Task 1 due

15 16
17 Preliminary HSC Exams
09:00AM

Preliminary HSC Exams


from 09:00AM

Yr10 - ELC Assessment Task 4
09:15AM

Yr10 - ELC Assessment Task 4


from 09:15AM to 10:30AM

Period 1

Yr 7 - Swimming Bronze Star
10:30AM

Yr 7 - Swimming Bronze Star


from 10:30AM

Location: The Forum Class: 7G, 7H, 7K & 7L (Broom to Lewis)

18 Yr 11 - Photography Assesment 3
09:00AM

Yr 11 - Photography Assesment 3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

To be handed in after the exam

Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

Yr 7 - Swimming Bronze Star
to 03:15PM

Yr 7 - Swimming Bronze Star


to 03:15PM

Location: The Forum Class: 7G, 7H, 7K & 7L (Broom to Lewis)

19 Yr 10 - Film & multimedia task
10:45AM

Yr 10 - Film & multimedia task


from 10:45AM to 11:45AM

ACMI Film task due period 2

Yr 10 - Film & multimedia task
10:45AM

Yr 10 - Film & multimedia task


from 10:45AM to 11:45AM

ACMI Film task due period 2

Yr7 - Swimming Bronze Star
10:45AM

Yr7 - Swimming Bronze Star


from 10:45AM

Location: The Forum Class: 7R, 7S, 7T & 7L (Love to Worgan)

+ 2 more event(s)
20 Yr 12 - RSA/RCG course
09:00AM

Yr 12 - RSA/RCG course


from 09:00AM

Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

Yr7 - Swimming Bronze Star
to 03:15PM

Yr7 - Swimming Bronze Star


to 03:15PM

Location: The Forum Class: 7R, 7S, 7T & 7L (Love to Worgan)

21 Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

Yr 12 - RSA/RCG course
to 03:00PM

Yr 12 - RSA/RCG course


to 03:00PM

22 Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

23 Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

24 Yr 12 - Luna Park
08:00AM

Yr 12 - Luna Park


from 08:00AM to 05:30PM

Yr 10 - Japanese, Task 3
09:15AM

Yr 10 - Japanese, Task 3


from 09:15AM to 10:30AM

Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

25 Yr 11 - Visual Arts Assessment
09:00AM

Yr 11 - Visual Arts Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Hand in after exam

Yr 10 - Japanese Task 3
12:30PM

Yr 10 - Japanese Task 3


from 12:30PM to 01:45PM

Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

26 Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

27 Preliminary HSC Exams
All day

Preliminary HSC Exams


All day

28 Preliminary HSC Exams
to 03:00PM

Preliminary HSC Exams


to 03:00PM

29 30

Upcoming events

Preliminary HSC Exams Sep 17 09:00AM
Yr 12 - RSA/RCG course Sep 20 09:00AM
Yr 12 - Luna Park Sep 24 08:00AM
Yr 10 - Japanese, Task 3 Sep 24 09:15AM
Yr 11 - Visual Arts Assessment Sep 25 09:00AM